Monday, March 29, 2010

Pancake mix for flour

Apparently pancake mix works just as well as flour. Last night I was cleaning the kitchen and I saw the nasty rotten bannanas just sitting there mocking me. David wouldn't let me throw them away because "they're still good!" Only good for banana bread, but I haven't had time to make it. So at 12am I decided we were staying up and making nanna bread. Then I realized we had no flour. But David didn't wanna go the store. "Use pancake mix!" he said. I was like you have got to be kidding me. But since David is somehow ALWAYS right, I decided to check the ingredients of pancake mix. It was basically all flour, so I dumped it in. And guess what? It turned out amazing. David was even impressed. Who knew?

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Squeaky toy!


So our chinchilla Casey apparently makes noises! It sounds like a little squeaky toy. I was in total shock when I heard it. David had told me that it makes noises but I had never heard it for myself. When I did finally hear it I was laughing forever. Wow, good times. And Casey even came out to play with me tonight! He sat in my lap and crawled to david and then he nibbled my leg haha. It was funny. Then he ran away when I tried to pet him, and he made the squeaky noise. Good times, good times.

Facial party!!

David and I had a little facial party tonight and it was awesome! He did a nose strip and got about 500 blackheads haha! And I did a green exfoliating mask. It was fun!

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Voodoo dolls and wackos with signs!

So Utah is a very very interesting place... I was at the gym the other day and there was a car next to me with a voodoo doll sitting on the dash board. It had pins in it and everything! And they call it "Happy Valley"! Maybe that's why my back hurts so bad, someone at church probably has a voodoo doll of me with a pin in its back....
Now onto wackos with signs. I was driving home from taking my tests and there was some guy on the side of the road holding a sign that said "The end is near". Someone has been watching too many movies....

Breakfast for champions!
















We had an amazing breakfast this morning!! Homemade breakfast sandwiches and blueberry muffins from a box! Compliments of Kirstie and Bill (we finally got a muffin pan to make them in). It was amazing. David ate 2 breakfast sandwiches and 1 1/2 muffins, but I could only get through 1/2 a muffin and one breakfast sandwich.
The lesson of the day though is that turkey bacon is healthy and delicious!

Now I get to go take my 2 tests... With this great breakfast though, I am going to do awesome!!

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Class is cancelled!

So every Wednesday I have a biotech class from 8am-12pm. Longest 4 hours ever! So the antibody that we needed to do our western blot today did not come in, so no experiment today! He is currently going over the format for the report, which no one but me did, even though he told us last week what we needed to do. This class only has like 12 students in it, and quite often no one comes in with the report except me, so he goes over it step by step. It is really frustrating because I work a long time on mine and then everyone else gets free answers. I better get an A in this class. But anyway I get to go home in a few minutes, yay!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

School is kicking my butt this week!

So this week is kind of ridiculous. I have an ecology exam and 3 anatomy quizzes. I also had a huge chemistry assignment due yesterday and another one due tonight. And don't even get me started on lab reports... My chemistry lab report that I did last night was 15 paged long, and then the one i did tonight was 4 pages and I'm not even finished with it (it's not due until next week). I should have gotten some of this done last week!! But I was working and then also being lazy while I wasn't working... Bad Sonja! But the good news is that I have been studying from sunup to sundown all week. I might get through this afterall. I will just be a lot more tired and worn out this weekend. Monday night I was up until 3 with hw, last night 2:30, and I'm about to go to bed here at 12:30. I have class at 8am tomorrow though so it doesn't even matter that I'm getting to bed earlier! Well that's my vent for now. School is very hard and I cannot wait until I am done.
End of post, end of story!

Sonja out.

Monday, March 22, 2010

It's a beautiful day for a picnic!

So it is a beautiful day today! I think it's about 60 degrees outside. On Mondays, David and I both have a break from 11-12. Today we both came home and had a little picnic in our backyard. It was really nice. I made ham and cheese wraps, and they were pretty good except they were missing lettuce and tomatoes because we were out! We need to stay better stocked in lettuce and tomatoes. But anyway, so we had our little picnic and then I went back to school. David has been sick though, and he wasn't feeling good so he skipped his religion class to take a nap. Poor guy. I'm in anatomy though and it just started, so I better go. Love you all!

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Time together :)

So right now, David and I are both in school but neither of us are working. We get to spend a lot of time together and it is great. Sometimes we just sit in silence; he plays a computer game or studies and I study or crochet or blog. Even when were doing completely separate things, it is great to be able to be together.
Yesterday we had a little adventure at 1am. We went to Wal-Mart and got New Moon from the red box. We also got food stuffs and made some breakfast burritos with eggs, cheese, turkey bacon and tortilla. We finished the movie by 4 am, the latest we have stayed up together since we got married!
Today we went and watched the new Alice in Wonderland movie. At the Scera theater it was only $4 for a matinee! We got popcorn and lemonade too. David wanted to "beat the system" and get all of his money worth, so we finished the large popcorn before the previews were over! Then we got a refill, and David finished it all by himself by the time the movie was over. It was pretty ridiculous! I didn't really love the movie.... Sad because I was so excited about it :(

After our movie we went to my sisters house and hung out with her and her kids. Brooklynne was super cute as always! We also started watching the Princess and the Frog, and I loved it! We're gonna finish it tomorrow, great movie.
Now we're sitting on the couch and David is playing WOW, while I watch 30 rock and write this blog. Life is so good :)

New Moon at 1am!!!!

Yay!!! At 1 am David and I went to Wal Mart and got New Moon! I didn't buy it; I decided it would be more cost effective to get the red box. So we went home, had some breakfast burritos and watched New Moon until 4am. Great movie!! Loved it!

Friday, March 19, 2010

I fell off the ball! :o

SO. We got this awesome pilates kit from Sam's Club for 6$. It came with a giganto ball. David tried to show me these awesome sit-ups he does on the ball to be so ripped. I fell off the ball. End of story, end of sit-ups.

But!! On the plus side, I have gone to the gym twice this week, and I am going again this afternoon. And the more I work out, the more nasty junk food tastes. Minus burgers and fries and ice cream. Weirdness.... Also, I have learned that David is right, and tredmills conspire against you. You really are running more than the tredmill says, and faster too. How do I know? My nike plus shoes have a sensor in them that tells how far and fast you go. I guess it makes sense, the tredmill doesnt know how many steps you take, it only knows how fast the track is going. Interesting... Even if the tredmill is really right and my shoes are wrong, i am going team shoe because it says I run faster and longer. I like that better.

Thursday, March 18, 2010

I miss Disneyland :(

I miss Disneyland :( It is the happiest place on Earth, and even though I live in "happy valley" it is nothing like Disneyland. There are no Mr. Toad rides, or haunted mansions. No tower of terrors, and no parades. I want California!

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Spring Break, woo!!!!

So David woke up this morning at 7am for his class, and asked if I was going to make him breakfast. Shocked I exclaimed, "it's my spring break! I'm staying in bed all day!" And so I did, until 11 am..... And I've been lazy ever since. Sure I could do homework, sure I could clean, but it's spring break! I don't have to do anything :) Well until I get to go to work tonight.... But that's just so I can make money and go buy New Moon on Friday night at midnight. Anyone else gonna go buy it? I haven't even seen it yet because David hates it so much. However, he did not think it through. Because I have not seen it in theaters, I am going to buy it and he will have to watch it over and over again AT HOME! ON HIS BEAUTIFUL TV NONETHELESS! I love life this week :)
Also, I got David to go to the gym with me yesterday! And I am going again today. However, unfortunately I also ate a twinkie today and yesterday.... Oh well, one issue at a time! Today gym, nutrition, well later?

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Scary movies are scary.

I have been wanting to watch a scary movie forever, so we rented 1408 from netflix. We watched it. I am terrified now of hotels. They are going to eat me. I'm not tired, but David wants to go to bed. Probably just because I'm scared, cause he never sleeps but all of a sudden he's tired? Fishy.... It was a good movie though. Scary as crap, but it had a good ending. But it was scary, did I mention that? I don't wanna stop typing because it is helping me not be so scared. I hate scary movies. But then I always want to watch them? It's like twinkies. Nobody likes being fat, but we all love twinkies. And McDonalds. And taco hell. And wendys. And in and out. And exercise. See, people are silly.

Monday, March 15, 2010

I don't like juice today honey.... :(

Some days I like things, and some days I don't. Like last week I loved the guava orange juice we bought, but today I hated it! So I handed it over and said, "honey I don't like this juice today, you can have it." I do not like orange guava juice today!

My first haircut!!!!

















Before After


I win, I win!!! I cut David's hair, and it doesn't look horrible!! And now our hair cutting bill will be substantially lower! His hair grows like a weed, and needs a good cut like every 3 weeks. It was such a nice day today that we sat in the backyard while I did it. It was soooo much fun! David held a mirror at the end, so that he could coach me on exactly how he wanted it.
The clipper set was only $27, and a haircut for him is about 20 bucks every 3-4 weeks. It even came with an apron thingy, and a neck brush and mini clippers and 8 different size thingies that go over the razor, and scissors and tons of other stuff. Basically it was a great set for a great price. Go Wal-Mart!

Friday, March 12, 2010

It's finally bread!


So after 4 days of prep, I finally got to make the sourdough bread! And it was good! David even said so. It was especially good with blackberry jam.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Things I like to do when avoiding school-work

  • Watch Ghost Hunters
  • Watch What not to wear
  • Watch Psych
  • Watch Chuck
  • Watch Legend of the Seeker
  • Watch Harry Potter
  • Watch Pirates of the Carribean
  • Watch Coraline
  • Clean
  • Try to get the Chinchilla to play with me
  • Try to get David to come to the gym with me (keyword "try")!
  • Play wii fit plus
  • play wii Harry Potter
  • Read Harry Potter
  • Listen to the Harry Potter soundtrack
  • Listen to the Pirates soundtrack
  • Cook
  • Make David play Killer Bunnies with me
  • Make bows for other peoples babies
  • Sew
  • Any type of crafts
  1. BASICALLY- I LOVE LEARNING, BUT I DONT LIKE TESTS AND HW :( SCHOOL WOULD BE MUCH BETTER IF THERE WERE NO GRADES. I CANT WAIT TO FINISH!!!!!!!!!!!1

The actual sourdough dough


After letting the mother dough get "sour" for 2 days, I made the actual dough. Now it has to sit for another 18 hours. In the morning I can make the actual bread! I'll let you know how it goes. According to my Mr. Awesome, if I do anything wrong it will taste disgusting. However, he will soon learn that gets to eat it either way ;)

Making Sourdough Bread!



As many of you know, David loves loves loves sourdough bread. When we went to Disneyland he finished off both of our bread bowls! Well, Merle bought me a cookbook with like every recipe in the world, so of course there was a sourdough recipe. I am trying it out for him!

First I had to make the mother dough, and let it sit for 48 hours. It gets really bubbly and smelly and gross. Here's how it turned out.

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Mr. and Mrs. Awesome

So David and I aren't really the blogging type, but we are open to new things and everyone wants us to have one, so you guys win! We give in!
I say "we" but really it is just me, Sonja. I don't think David will be adding too many posts! Where to start.... Today is Wednesday and it has been a long one! We had school, and now we're taking a short break before we start on homework. I don't really know what to write... I guess I will come back later! Bye!